Monday, December 21, 2015

Outfit of the Day 138




Follow on Bloglovin

Sunday, November 22, 2015

Outfit of the Day 137






Dress & Shoes: Torrid | Pantyhose: Wolford

We've got our annual Thanksgiving party today, and here's my look! I decided to try a new location for today's photos, though it's just a few feet to the right of my usual spot, so it's not all that exciting, haha. What is exciting, though, are these pantyhose! Look at that color!


Right when I took this photo the sun decided to suddenly come up over the trees and photobomb me with these shadows, but I really liked the shimmer the pantyhose have in this photo so I decided to use it. Also ... these shoes! New love!

Follow on Bloglovin

Saturday, November 14, 2015

Outfit of the Day 136








Beard: Homemade | Dress: Macy's | Shoes: Torrid

It's been a little while ... oops. I tend to hibernate during the hottest months here in Florida, and that typically means no consistent blog posts. It's just so hard to look fabulous when you are constantly worried about melting into a giant, not-fabulous puddle. Damn Florida.

I've worn all these things here before, though it's apparently been nearly 2 years since I featured this dress on the blog (whoa). I actually wear it a lot, so I'm kinda surprised about that. I had a sweet mohawk last month, but I'm in desperate need of a haircut currently. Let's agree to ignore that and focus on the legs, hmm?

Follow on Bloglovin

Thursday, June 4, 2015

Outfit of the Day 135






Necklace: Domino Dollhouse | Undershirt: Forever 21 | Dress: Modcloth | Shoes: Torrid

It's Halloween in June, apparently. Sorry that I've been away for so long. To be perfectly honest, I just haven't felt very inspired. I've been really busy with other life stuff, and until this morning I actually had a pretty sweet wizard beard going, but it really never felt right with a dress so I had to clean up for my return.

I've got a work meeting / interview thing and this is what I'm wearing. I was actually telling myself I wasn't gonna get all dressed up, but, yeah ... So anyways, that's that.

Follow on Bloglovin

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Outfit of the Day 134




Necklace: Homemade | Shawl: Forever 21 | Top: Modcloth | Leggings: Torrid | Boots: Ashley Stewart

It's my birthday! I'm level 30! As I was telling one of my good friends last night, I feel like my "Do I look like I give a fuck?" skill has ranked up even higher recently, I think as a result of being an old cuss now. As such, I decided to brave the stormy, alligator infested waters of my backyard to bring you these pictures. I think it was worth it.

Follow on Bloglovin

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Outfit of the Day 133







Jacket: Forever 21 | Sunglasses & necklace: Domino Dollhouse | Top: Modcloth | Leggings: Torrid | Shoes: Target 

One of the perks of putting on a little weight is that it gave me the thought to revisit leggings. I'd previously written them off due to body image issues and such, but I've really turned a corner in that regard and feel better than ever, so I'm giving leggings another shot. I love it!  

Follow on Bloglovin

Friday, February 13, 2015

Outfit of the Day 132




Hat: Domino Dollhouse | Top: Forever 21 | Shorts: Old Navy | Tights: ASOS Curve | Shoes: Torrid

It's been a little while. I'm a little older and a little fatter, both of which I'm happy with. This outfit comes to you from the future, because I'm wearing it tomorrow but photographed it today. Timey wimey stuff. 

These shorts have gotten a bit too tight, and honestly I wasn't gonna replace them, but lookin' at this outfit I can't help but think that maybe I should. I'm kind of a sucker for jean shorts and black tights, I dunno why. What do you think?

Follow on Bloglovin

Friday, January 16, 2015

Outfit of the Day 131


Top: Modcloth | Skirt: Forever 21 | Pantyhose: Wolford | Shoes: Torrid

Hello, everyone! Earlier this week Mrs. Spookshow & I had our five year wedding anniversary. To celebrate we went out to dinner together, and this is what I wore. We had fun!


My shoes have little gold hearts on them. So cute! 


Follow on Bloglovin