Thursday, May 22, 2014

Outfit of the Day 119







Headband: Domino Dollhouse | Dress & Tights: Forever 21+ | Shoes: gifted

You remember in that last post when I said I've tended to shy away from floral prints? Well, this totally happened. I'm guessing it was probably the colors, but when I saw this dress I was just really smitten and had to have it. I'm glad I did, because I really like it!

I bought this awesome headband from Domino Dollhouse a good while ago, and I think I've worn it here on the blog a few times, but always with a wig. For whatever reason, I've kinda worried that head accessories kinda need hair to work, but fuck that! I like being bald, and I also like this headband, so here we are. My favorite thing about this outfit, besides how super cute it is, is the repeating theme of studs. I've got them on my headband, on my tights, and on my shoes. How fun is that?

Follow on Bloglovin

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Outfit of the Day 118



 


Necklace: homemade | Dress: Lane Bryant | Tights: We Love Colors | Shoes: Payless

I'm kinda on a roll with cute summery outfits, huh? Yeah, I know, the tights and boots kinda say otherwise, but hey, I thought they were too perf to pass up here. I figure my shoulders and arms are bare, and the dress is super light and cool anyhow, so it balances out, haha.

Confession time: I'm really not a huge fan of Lane Bryant. Overall, I find that a lot of the clothing there just doesn't really fit my aesthetic, but I also feel it's a bit pricey too. As I was ordering some undergarments, though, I happened upon this dress, and as fate would have it, I managed to snag it for free with a really sweet discount code. Total score! I've kinda stayed away from floral prints in the past, but I really liked the pixelated design on this one. The dress is really nice, so I think I might have to check out LB a little more often. 

Follow on Bloglovin

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Outfit of the Day 117






Dress: Forever 21+ | Belt: ASOS Curve | Shoes: Payless

Hope y'all aren't getting tired of pink and blue, because I sure ain't. I mean, it is the color scheme of this entire blog, right? Anyhow, I picked up this scuba knit dress a little while ago, and somehow managed to miss posting it here on the blog. It's so super comfortable, and the color is fantastic. I've actually ordered the teal version of this dress too, so look for that soon (MORE pink and blue, Michael? Come on!). 

When Payless had this classic style of high heel available in my size, I got them in a range of colors, including this white pair. It wasn't immediately obvious to me how a pair of bright white heels were going to fit into my wardrobe, but for this outfit it just felt right to use them as a bright white contrast. This outfit is kinda screaming 80s to me, so maybe next time there's an 80s-themed dress up day at work or whatever I'll wear it, haha. 

Anyhow, that's it for today. Seeya soon!


Follow on Bloglovin

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Outfit of the Day 116



 



Sunglasses: Domino Dollhouse | Dress: Simply Be | Shoes: Payless

Last time I wore this dress on the blog I paired it with pastel pinks and blues, and while I decided to keep that color palette for this post, why not take it up a notch and go with hot fuckin' pink (and blue)? It's been a little while since I've posted here; the seasons have changed and now it's back to being hot here in Florida. I'm really happy with how cool (temperature-wise, and otherwise) this outfit is while still being fun and stylish. I generally dislike a lot of the spring and summer clothes I see in stores, so these hot months are always a bit of a challenge for me. I'm pretty confident with this one, though, so I'll say it ... nailed it.

Haha, that's all for now. See y'all soon!

Follow on Bloglovin