Monday, September 16, 2013

OOTD: Re:vise


 



Wig: purchased at Megacon 2011
Dress: New Look
Tights: Kunert
Shoes: Crocs

Lately, I've kinda felt like rockin' an awesome hairstyle again. Fun as that may be, though, I really don't want to grow my hair out again, as I do enjoy being bald as well. The obvious answer, then, is wigs ... so I've decided to play around with wigs a bit here on the blog. Hopefully you'll find that fun as well. So, today I'm wearing a wig that Mrs. Spookshow bought a few years ago at a local anime convention!

Yesterday while I was getting dressed for work I accidentally laddered these tights. That doesn't happen to me very often, so I should have recognized it as an ominous sign of things to come that evening, but hey, haha. After a very exhausting night of work last night, I knew I wanted to dress up pretty and take some photos for the blog, even if I'm not really going out anywhere today. At least I'll look fun for a lazy day around the house though, eh?

Anyways, since these tights got a ladder last night, I had the fun idea to go ahead and further shred that leg for today's outfit. I really dig asymmetry, so I thought it might be interesting to only tear up one leg, leaving the other perfect and pretty. I'm actually layering another pair of black pantyhose under the laddered pair, as I think that always looks better when dealing with heavily ripped tights.

The rest of the outfit just sorta came together from there, but my basic thought was to put together something otherwise cute and kinda sweet to juxtapose with the ripped pantyhose. Topping it off (har har), I decided to go ahead and try some photos with this wig, as it's got an asymmetrical Posh Spice style going on. Anyhow, I think it all works together really well in a fun and playful way, and I'm really happy with how I look today. That's all for this one, so let me know what you think in the comments below. Keep rockin', everyone!

Follow on Bloglovin

9 comments:

  1. I super dig the little pop of turquoise at your collar! All the pink and the black needed the contrast I think. Although, I must say the pale blond of the wig also looks nice with the pink and the black. Just looks really cute and put-together. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. i was gonna ask where you bought such cool tights! that's some pretty fortunate laddering haha. :) you also rock this colour so much and ahh i'm so happy i found this blog it's so sweet and stylish.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You look so great in that dress, the little green touch is perfect !

    ReplyDelete
  4. That is a FIERCE combination. I especially love the collar.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Very nice style, thumbs up!

    Have a good day!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi!

    I found your blog by accident. My first thought was why is he wearing skirts and dresses? But when I read your description I was like yeah, he is totally right. I think you are really awesome, and I really love your style!

    Kind regards,
    Myrthe.

    (I'm sorry for my English, I'm from The Netherlands.)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi Michael,

    When will you post your next update?
    It's been quiet around here...

    ReplyDelete